Bhalo Phone logobhalophoneAI-powered phone recommendations for BangladeshUpdated nightlyGet my pick →

Redmi 17C 4G price in Bangladesh

As of August 2026, the Redmi 17C 4G sells in Bangladesh from ৳23,200, in stock at 1 shop we track.

Prices re-checked nightly against Bangladeshi shops. Last checked 2026-08-30.

unconfirmed price
Redmi 17C 4G
In stock · 1 shopUnofficial import only
Redmi

17C 4G

The Redmi 17C 4G is currently available only as an unofficial gray-import unit, which brings significant risks for local users.

8GB RAMMemory6.88" 120HzDisplay5160 mAhBattery13MPMain camera
Best for
Large 6.88-inch 120Hz display
Watch out for
China-ROM lacks Google and Bangla

Is the Redmi 17C 4G worth buying?

What is good

  • Large 6.88-inch 120Hz display
  • Large 5160 mAh battery capacity
  • Includes a dedicated headphone jack
  • Equipped with 8GB of RAM

What is not

  • China-ROM lacks Google and Bangla
  • Only shop warranty available
  • High amount of bloatware and ads
  • Slow 18W charging speed

Buy it if Buy this phone only if you are an advanced user who knows how to handle China-ROM software limitations and accepts the risks of gray-import units.

Skip it if Skip this phone if you need a device with official brand warranty, pre-installed Google services, and full Bangla language support out of the box.

Why we say that

You are getting a large 6.88-inch display with a 120Hz refresh rate, but the device runs on a China-ROM version of HyperOS 3. This software version lacks Google services and Bangla language support, and converting it has become difficult. Because these are gray-import units, you will not receive a brand warranty, only a shop warranty.

You must verify the IMEI and BTRC status with your seller before handing over your money. The budget nature of this device means you should expect a high amount of bloatware and advertisements in the software. While the 5160 mAh battery is a decent size, the 18W charging speed is quite slow for a phone in this category.

Think carefully about whether the lack of official support and the software limitations are worth the 23,200 taka price tag.

Prices and stock in Bangladesh

Pick the phone you actually want and the list narrows to the shops selling that exact thing. Stock, variant and colours are what each shop publishes for its own listing — not for the model as a whole.

1 listing from 1 shop, 1 in stock at 1 shopCheapest first
Apple Gadgets logoApple GadgetsCheapest in stock
The only shop reporting stock right now.৳23,200
Apple Gadgets logoApple GadgetsCheapest in stock৳23,200
Unofficial8GB/256GBChinaIn stock

Shop names and logos are listed for transparency, and belong to the shops themselves. We take no commission and link to no seller, so no shop can buy its way up this list.

Key specifications

ChipsetHelio G81 Ultra
Display6.88", IPS LCD, 120Hz
Peak brightness600 nits (HBM)
Memory8GB RAM, 64/128GB storage
Battery5160 mAh
Charging18W
Main camera13MP, f/2.2
Selfie camera5MP
SoftwareAndroid 16, HyperOS 3
Released2026
Network4G
Also hasHeadphone jack
See the full spec sheet

Network

2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100
4G bands1, 3, 5, 8, 34, 38, 39, 40, 41
SpeedHSPA, LTE

Launch

Announced2026, June 23
StatusAvailable. Released 2026, June 23

Body

Dimensions171.9 x 77.8 x 8.2 mm (6.77 x 3.06 x 0.32 in)
Weight206 g (7.27 oz)
BuildGlass front, plastic frame, plastic back or silicone polymer back (eco leather)
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM

Display

TypeIPS LCD, 120Hz, 450 nits (typ), 600 nits (HBM)
Size6.88 inches, 112.4 cm 2 (~84.0% screen-to-body ratio)
Resolution720 x 1640 pixels (~260 ppi density)

Platform

OSAndroid 16, HyperOS 3
ChipsetMediatek Helio G81 Ultra (12 nm)
CPUOcta-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUMali-G52 MC2

Memory

Card slotmicroSDXC (dedicated slot)
Internal64GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 4GB RAM

Main camera

Setup13 MP, f/2.2, 25mm (wide)
FeaturesLED flash
Video1080p@30fps

Selfie camera

Setup5 MP
Video1080p@30fps

Sound

LoudspeakerYes
3.5mm jackYes

Connectivity

Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
Bluetooth5.4, A2DP, LE
PositioningGPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS
NFCNo
FM radioUnspecified
USBUSB Type-C 2.0

Features

SensorsFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, compass
AlsoVirtual proximity sensing

Battery

Type5160 mAh

Misc

ColoursBlack, Red, Light blue
Also known asXiaomi Redmi 17C 4G

More

Charging18W wired, PD
Net technologyGSM / CDMA / HSPA / LTE

Specifications from GSMArena. Prices and stock are ours, checked nightly against Bangladeshi shops.

Before you buy

China-ROM variant sold here (HyperOS CN)

Same as Xiaomi: CN ROM lacks Google + Bangla, conversion difficult now. Many BD gray Redmis are CN units — check before buying.

Only gray-import stock found

shop warranty instead of brand warranty; confirm IMEI/BTRC status with the seller.

Find your perfect phone

Answer a few quick questions and our AI picks the best phone for how you actually use it, ranked from live Bangladesh prices.

Get my pick →
Frequently asked questions

Redmi 17C 4G: what buyers ask us

Browse more recommendations
What is the Redmi 17C 4G price in Bangladesh?

Redmi 17C 4G costs ৳23,200 in Bangladesh, in stock at 1 shop we track as of 2026-08-30.

Does the Redmi 17C 4G come with an official warranty in Bangladesh?

No, this phone is currently only found as a gray-import unit. You will not receive a brand warranty, so you must rely on a shop warranty provided by the seller. Always confirm the IMEI and BTRC status before purchasing.

Will I be able to use Google apps and Bangla language on this phone?

The units sold in Bangladesh are China-ROM variants. These versions do not come with Google services or Bangla language support. Converting the software to support these features is currently very difficult for the average user.

How long will this phone receive software updates?

The update support for this device depends on its tier within the Xiaomi lineup. You can expect between 2 to 4 OS updates over the lifespan of the phone.

Is the battery life good enough for heavy daily use?

The phone features a 5160 mAh battery, which is a solid capacity for daily tasks. However, keep in mind that the device only supports 18W charging, which will result in longer wait times when you need to recharge the battery.

Compare at this price (around ৳22,999–৳23,390)

Realme 12xSimilar priceRealme 12x৳22,999৳201 lessRedmi Note 14 4GSimilar priceRedmi Note 14 4G৳22,999৳201 lessMotorola G85Similar priceMotorola G85৳23,299৳99 moreSamsung Galaxy F70e 5GSimilar priceSamsung Galaxy F70e 5G৳23,390৳190 more