bhalophone logobhalophoneAI-powered phone recommendations for BangladeshGet my pick →

Apple iPhone 17 vs Apple iPhone 17 Pro

As of July 2026, the Apple iPhone 17 Pro at ৳1,46,990 is the better buy over the Apple iPhone 17 (৳1,03,999) for most buyers in Bangladesh.

Head-to-head from live Bangladesh shop data - both phones in stock today, prices confirmed against trusted sellers. Last updated 2026-07-28.

Why the Apple iPhone 17 Pro: The iPhone 17 is the best fit for your budget, providing excellent performance and camera quality without exceeding your limit. The iPhone 17 Pro, while superior in camera capabilities, is significantly over budget.

Apple iPhone 17
Apple
iPhone 17
৳1,03,999 – ৳1,14,999
In stock · 5 shopsUnofficial importOfficial from ৳1,47,999India from ৳1,03,999Australia from ৳1,06,490Japan from ৳1,09,999Singapore from ৳1,14,999
8GB RAM · 6.3" 120Hz · 3692 mAh · 48MP
Variants256GB ৳1,03,999 · 512GB ৳1,19,999
Our pick
Apple iPhone 17 Pro
Apple
iPhone 17 Pro
৳1,46,990 – ৳1,92,999
In stock · 6 shopsUnofficial importOfficial from ৳1,59,999Japan from ৳1,47,490Australia from ৳1,58,999
12GB RAM · 6.3" 120Hz · 3998 mAh · 48MP
Variants256GB ৳1,47,999 · 512GB ৳1,74,999

Swipe the table sideways →

SpecApple iPhone 17Apple iPhone 17 Pro
Price৳1,03,999 - ৳1,14,999৳1,46,990 - ৳1,92,999
ChipsetApple A19Apple A19 Pro
Display6.3", LTPO Super Retina XDR OLED, 120Hz6.3", LTPO Super Retina XDR OLED, 120Hz
Peak brightness3000 nits (peak)3000 nits (peak)
Memory8GB RAM, 256/512GB storage12GB RAM, 256GB/512GB/1TB storage
Battery3692 mAh3998 mAh
Main camera48MP, 1/1.56" sensor, f/1.6, OIS, ultrawide48MP, 1/1.28" sensor, f/1.8, OIS, 4.0x tele, ultrawide
Selfie camera18MP18MP
SoftwareiOS 26, upgradable to iOS 26.5iOS 26, upgradable to iOS 26.5
Released20252025
See the full Apple iPhone 17 spec sheet

Network

2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
4G bands1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 17, 18, 19, 20, 25, 26, 28, 30, 32, 34, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 48, 53, 66 - A3520
5G bands1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 12, 20, 25, 26, 28, 30, 38, 40, 41, 48, 53, 66, 70, 75, 77, 78, 79 SA/NSA/Sub6 - A3520
SpeedHSPA, LTE, 5G, EV-DO Rev.A 3.1 Mbps

Launch

Announced2025, September 09
StatusAvailable. Released 2025, September 19

Body

Dimensions149.6 x 71.5 x 8 mm (5.89 x 2.81 x 0.31 in)
Weight177 g (6.24 oz)
BuildGlass front (Ceramic Shield 2), aluminum frame, glass back
SIM· Nano-SIM + eSIM + eSIM (max 2 at a time; International) · eSIM + eSIM (8 or more, max 2 at a time; USA) · Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM (China)
AlsoIP68 dust tight and water resistant (immersible up to 6m for 30 min) Apple Pay (Visa, MasterCard, AMEX certified)

Display

TypeLTPO Super Retina XDR OLED, 120Hz, HDR10, Dolby Vision, 1000 nits (typ), 1600 nits (HBM), 3000 nits (peak)
Size6.3 inches, 96.4 cm 2 (~90.1% screen-to-body ratio)
Resolution1206 x 2622 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~460 ppi density)
ProtectionCeramic Shield 2, Mohs level 5
AlsoAnti-reflective coating

Platform

OSiOS 26, upgradable to iOS 26.5
ChipsetApple A19 (3 nm)
CPUHexa-core (2x4.26 GHz + 4x2.60 GHz)
GPUApple GPU (5-core graphics)

Memory

Card slotNo
Internal256GB 8GB RAM, 512GB 8GB RAM
AlsoNVMe

Main camera

Setup48 MP, f/1.6, 26mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, dual pixel PDAF, sensor-shift OIS 48 MP, f/2.2, 13mm, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.55", 0.7µm, PDAF
FeaturesDual-LED dual-tone flash, HDR (photo/panorama)
Video4K@24/25/30/60fps, 1080p@25/30/60/120/240fps, HDR, Dolby Vision HDR (up to 60fps), stereo sound rec.

Selfie camera

Setup18 MP multi-aspect, f/1.9, 20mm (ultrawide), PDAF SL 3D, (depth/biometrics sensor)
FeaturesHDR, Dolby Vision HDR, 3D (spatial) audio, stereo sound rec.
Video4K@24/25/30/60fps, 1080p@25/30/60/120fps, gyro-EIS

Connectivity

Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6/7, tri-band, hotspot
Bluetooth6.0, A2DP, LE
PositioningGPS (L1+L5), GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC
NFCYes
FM radioNo
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, DisplayPort

Features

SensorsFace ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer
AlsoUltra Wideband (UWB) support (gen2 chip) Emergency SOS, Messages and Find My via satellite

Battery

TypeLi-Ion 3692 mAh
Active use scoreActive use score 14:59h

Misc

ColoursBlack, White, Mist Blue, Sage, Lavender
Also known asApple iPhone 17

Specifications from GSMArena. Prices and stock are ours, checked nightly against Bangladeshi shops.

See the full Apple iPhone 17 Pro spec sheet

Network

2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
4G bands1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 17, 18, 19, 20, 25, 26, 28, 30, 32, 34, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 48, 53, 66 - A3523
5G bands1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 12, 20, 25, 26, 28, 30, 38, 40, 41, 48, 53, 66, 70, 75, 77, 78, 79 SA/NSA/Sub6 - A3523
SpeedHSPA, LTE, 5G, EV-DO Rev.A 3.1 Mbps

Launch

Announced2025, September 09
StatusAvailable. Released 2025, September 19

Body

Dimensions150 x 71.9 x 8.8 mm (5.91 x 2.83 x 0.35 in)
Weight206 g (7.27 oz)
BuildGlass front (Ceramic Shield 2), aluminum frame, aluminum back/ glass back (Ceramic Shield)
SIM· Nano-SIM + eSIM + eSIM (max 2 at a time; International) · eSIM + eSIM (8 or more, max 2 at a time; USA) · Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM (China)
AlsoIP68 dust tight and water resistant (immersible up to 6m for 30 min) Apple Pay (Visa, MasterCard, AMEX certified)

Display

TypeLTPO Super Retina XDR OLED, 120Hz, HDR10, Dolby Vision, 1000 nits (typ), 1600 nits (HBM), 3000 nits (peak)
Size6.3 inches, 96.4 cm 2 (~89.4% screen-to-body ratio)
Resolution1206 x 2622 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~460 ppi density)
ProtectionCeramic Shield 2, Mohs level 5
AlsoAnti-reflective coating

Platform

OSiOS 26, upgradable to iOS 26.5
ChipsetApple A19 Pro (3 nm)
CPUHexa-core (2x4.26 GHz + 4x2.60 GHz)
GPUApple GPU (6-core graphics)

Memory

Card slotNo
Internal256GB 12GB RAM, 512GB 12GB RAM, 1TB 12GB RAM
AlsoNVMe

Main camera

Setup48 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.28", 1.22µm, dual pixel PDAF, sensor-shift OIS 48 MP, f/2.8, 100mm (periscope telephoto), 1/2.55", 0.7µm, PDAF, 3D sensor‑shift OIS, 4x optical zoom 48 MP, f/2.2, 13mm, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.55", 0.7µm, PDAF TOF 3D LiDAR scanner (depth)
FeaturesDual-LED dual-tone flash, HDR (photo/panorama)
Video4K@24/25/30/60/100/120fps, 1080p@25/30/60/120/240fps, 10-bit HDR, Dolby Vision HDR (up to 120fps), ProRes, ProRes RAW (up to 120fps), Apple Log 2, 3D (spatial) video/audio, stereo

Selfie camera

Setup18 MP multi-aspect, f/1.9, 20mm (ultrawide), PDAF SL 3D, (depth/biometrics sensor)
FeaturesHDR, Dolby Vision HDR, 3D (spatial) audio, stereo sound rec., ProRes RAW, Apple Log 2
Video4K@24/25/30/60fps, 1080p@25/30/60/120fps, gyro-EIS

Connectivity

Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e/7, tri-band, hotspot
Bluetooth6.0, A2DP, LE
PositioningGPS (L1+L5), GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC
NFCYes
FM radioNo
USBUSB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2, DisplayPort

Features

SensorsFace ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer
AlsoUltra Wideband (UWB) support (gen2 chip) Emergency SOS, Messages and Find My via satellite

Battery

TypeMarket-dependent versions: · Li-Ion 3998 mAh - Nano SIM model · Li-Ion 4252 mAh - eSIM only model
Active use scoreActive use score 15:23h

Misc

ColoursSilver, Cosmic Orange, Deep Blue
Also known asApple iPhone 17 Pro

Specifications from GSMArena. Prices and stock are ours, checked nightly against Bangladeshi shops.

Choose the Apple iPhone 17 if…

The iPhone 17 is a great choice within your budget, offering flagship performance and a solid camera system. It meets all your requirements and provides excellent value for the price.

Choose the Apple iPhone 17 Pro if…

The iPhone 17 Pro offers superior camera capabilities with a telephoto lens and better sensor, making it ideal for photography enthusiasts. However, it exceeds your budget, which is a significant consideration.

Frequently asked questions

Apple iPhone 17 or Apple iPhone 17 Pro: your questions

Browse more recommendations
Which is better, Apple iPhone 17 or Apple iPhone 17 Pro?

Our AI verdict picks the Apple iPhone 17 Pro at ৳1,46,990. The iPhone 17 is the best fit for your budget, providing excellent performance and camera quality without exceeding your limit. The iPhone 17 Pro, while superior in camera capabilities, is significantly over budget.

Which is cheaper, Apple iPhone 17 or Apple iPhone 17 Pro?

The Apple iPhone 17 is ৳42,991 cheaper right now - ৳1,03,999 against ৳1,46,990 for the Apple iPhone 17 Pro, as of 2026-07-28.

Is the Apple iPhone 17 Pro available officially in Bangladesh?

The Apple iPhone 17 Pro's lowest current price is an unofficial import; official-channel listings start at ৳1,59,999.

How fresh is this comparison?

Both phones' prices and stock are re-checked nightly against Bangladeshi sellers - last checked 2026-07-28. The verdict is re-run whenever either phone's price moves.

Find your perfect phone

Answer a few quick questions and our AI picks the best phone for how you actually use it, ranked from live Bangladesh prices.

Get my pick →